gospelcrib

Christian music’s biggest calendar night, the Dove Awards, is set to take place at 6:30 p.m. Oct. 17 at Lipscomb University’s Allen Arena in Nashville. The likes of Tasha Cobbs, Kirk Franklin, Kari Jobe, Travis Greene and so on where nominated. See lists below

After a year of sizzling hot releases, all eyes are on who is up for awards at this year’s show.

Wonder no more, as the answers await below…

Some of Gospel music’s finest have received Dove nominations this year such as Anthony Brown, Kirk Franklin, Tamela Mann, Hezekiah Walker, Donnie McClurkin, and new comer Bri Babineaux

SONG OF THE YEAR – CAT 1

“Chain Breaker”
(writers) Jonathan Smith, Mia Fieldes, Zach Williams
(publishers) Anthems of Hope/ Be Essential Songs, Not Just Another Song Publishing, So Essential Tunes, Upside Down Under, Wisteria Drive

“Come Alive (Dry Bones)”
(writers) Lauren Daigle, Michael Farren
(publishers) Wordspring Music, LLC, CentricSongs, Farren Love And War Publishing
“Even If”
(writers) Bart Millard, Ben Glover, Crystal Lewis, David Garcia, Tim Timmons
(publishers) D Soul Music, Universal Music – Brentwood Benson Publishing, 9t One Songs, Ariose Music, So Essential Tunes, Crystallized Tunes of MercyMe
“Eye Of The Storm”
(writers) Bryan Fowler, Ryan Stevenson
(publishers) Songs Of Emack, Universal Music – Brentwood Benson Publishing, Capitol CMG Genesis, TrueMuse
“Feel Invincible”
(writers) John Cooper, Seth Mosley
(publisher) Photon Music
“Great Are You Lord”
(writers) David Leonard, Jason Ingram, Leslie Jordan
(publishers) Integrity’s Alleluia! Music, Integrity’s Praise! Music, Open Hands Music, So Essential Tunes
“King Of The World”
(writers) Sam Mizell, Becca Mizell, Natalie Grant
(publisher) SeeSeeBubba Songs, Maxx Melodies, BMG Platinum Songs, Takin It To The Maxx
“O Come to The Altar”
(writers) Chris Brown, Mack Brock, Steven Furtick, Wade Joye
(publishers) Music by Elevation Worship Publishing
“The Lion And The Lamb”
(writers) Brenton Brown, Brian Johnson, Leeland Mooring
(publishers) Meaux Mercy, Thankyou Music, The Devil Is A Liar! Publishing, Bethel Music Publishing
“Thy Will”
(writers) Bernie Herms, Emily Lynn Weisband, Hillary Scott
(publishers) Songs of Universal, Inc., W. B. M. Music, Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp., WB Music Corp.
“What A Beautiful Name”
(writers) Ben Fielding, Brooke Ligertwood
(publisher) Hillsong Music Publishing

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR (ARTIST) – CAT 2

Bart Millard

Chris Tomlin
Hillary Scott
Kirk Franklin
Lauren Daigle

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR (NON-ARTIST) – CAT 3

Bernie Herms
Bryan Fowler
Jonathan Smith
Mia Fieldes
Michael Farren

CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN ARTIST OF THE YEAR – CAT 4

Casting Crowns, Provident Label Group

Danny Gokey, BMG Rights Management
Kari Jobe, Sparrow Records
NEEDTOBREATHE, Atlantic Recording Corporation
Zach Williams, Provident Label Group

SOUTHERN GOSPEL ARTIST OF THE YEAR – CAT 5

David Phelps, Spring House Productions
Ernie Haase & Signature Sound, StowTown Records
Gaither Vocal Band, Spring House Music Group
Joey + Rory, Spring House Music Group
Karen Peck & New River, Daywind Records
GOSPEL ARTIST OF THE YEAR – CAT 6
CeCe Winans, Pure Springs Gospel
Kirk Franklin, Fo Yo Soul Recordings/RCA Records
Tamela Mann, TillyMann Music Group
Tasha Cobbs, Motown Gospel
Travis Greene, RCA Inspiration
ARTIST OF THE YEAR – CAT 7
Chris Tomlin, sixstepsrecords/Sparrow Records
for KING & COUNTRY, Word Entertainment
Hillsong UNITED, Hillsong Music Australia/Sparrow Records
MercyMe, Fair Trade Services
TobyMac, ForeFront Records
NEW ARTIST OF THE YEAR – CAT 8
Bri (Briana Babineaux), Marquis Boone Enterprises/Tyscot Records
Micah Tyler, Fair Trade Services
Social Club Misfits, Capitol CMG Label Group
Steven Malcom, Word Entertainment
Zach Williams, Provident Label Group
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR – CAT 9
(Team) Tommy Sims and Alvin Love III
Bernie Herms
Colby Wedgeworth
Michael Guy Chislett
Tommee Profitt
Wayne Haun
RAP/HIP HOP RECORDED SONG OF THE YEAR – CAT 10
“Oh Lord” – NF, (writers) Nate Feuerstein, David Garcia
“Party In The Hills (feat. Andy Mineo & Hollyn)” – Steven Malcolm, (writers) Steven Malcolm, Scootie, Andy Mineo
“Billion Years” – Trip Lee, (writers)
ROCK/CONTEMPORARY RECORDED SONG OF THE YEAR – CAT 11
“Run Devil Run” – Crowder, (writers) David Crowder, Rebecca Lauren Olds, Solomon Olds
“HARD LOVE (feat. Lauren Daigle)” – NEEDTOBREATHE, (writers) Bo Rinehart, Bear Rinehart
“Feel Invincible” – Skillet, John Cooper, Seth Mosley
POP/CONTEMPORARY RECORDED SONG OF THE YEAR – CAT 12
“Priceless” – for KING & COUNTRY, (writers) Luke Smallbone, Joel Smallbone, Seth Mosley, Tedd Tjornhom, Ben Backus
“Come Alive (Dry Bones)” – Lauren Daigle, (writers) Lauren Daigle, Michael Farren
“Even If” – MercyMe, (writers) Bart Millard, Ben Glover, Crystal Lewis, David Garcia, Tim Timmons
“Eye of the Storm (feat. GabeReal)” – Ryan Stevenson, (writers) Bryan Fowler, Ryan Stevenson
“Chain Breaker” – Zach Williams, (writers) Jonathan Smith, Mia Fieldes, Zach Williams
SOUTHERN GOSPEL RECORDED SONG OF THE YEAR – CAT 13
“The Right Hand of Fellowship” – Bradley Walker, (writers) Larry Cordle, Leslie Winn Satcher
“Better Together” – Gaither Vocal Band, (writers) William J. Gaither, Reba Rambo-McGuire, Dony McGuire, Chip Davis
“Here He Comes” – Joseph Habedank, (writers) Joseph Habedank, Chris Cron, Tony Wood
“I Choose Christ” – Karen Peck & New River, (writers) Gerald Crabb, Jason Cox, Sue C. Smith
“Never Forsaken” – Tribute Quartet, (writers) Wayne Haun, Joel Lindsey
BLUEGRASS/COUNTRY/ROOTS RECORDED SONG OF THE YEAR – CAT 14
“Don’t Give Up On Me” – Bradley Walker, (writers) Jimmy Yeary, Rory Feek
“Little White Church House” – Doug Anderson, (writers) Rachel McCutcheon, Marcia Henry, Denny Livingston
“When Grandpa Sang Amazing Grace” – Nelons, (writers) Wayne Haun, Barbara Huffman
“Back to God” – Reba McEntire, (writers) Dallas Davidson, Randy Houser
“Rocks” – The Isaacs, (writers) Jimmy Yeary, Sonya Isaacs Yeary, Rebecca Isaacs Bowman
CONTEMPORARY GOSPEL/URBAN RECORDED SONG OF THE YEAR – CAT 15
“Trust In You” – Anthony Brown & Group therAPy, (writer) Anthony Brown
“Never Have To Be Alone” – CeCe Winans, (writers) Alvin Love III, Dwan Hill
“Father Jesus Spirit” – Fred Hammond, (writers) Fred Hammond, Derek “DC” Clark, Shelton Summons
“My World Needs You” – Kirk Franklin, (writer) Kirk Franklin
“Work It Out” – Tye Tribbett, (writers) Tye Tribbett, Jevon Hill
TRADITIONAL GOSPEL RECORDED SONG OF THE YEAR – CAT 16
“You’re Bigger” – Jekalyn Carr, (writer) Allundria Carr
“Change Me” – Tamela Mann, (writer) Thomas Clay
“Fix Me” – Tim Bowman Jr., (writers) Aaron W. Lindsey, Israel Houghton, Tim Bowman Jr.

URBAN WORSHIP RECORDED SONG OF THE YEAR – CAT 17
“Victory Belongs To Jesus” – Todd Dulaney, (writer)
“Joy” – VaShawn Mitchell, (writers) Pat Barrett, Tony Brown
“Everlasting God” – William Murphy, (writer) Fellowship Church

SPANISH LANGUAGE RECORDED SONG OF THE YEAR – CAT 18
“El Sonido del Silencio (Ranchera)” – Alex Campos, (writer) Alex Campos
“Generación De Fuego” – Joivan Jiménez, (writer) Joivan Jiménez
“JESÚS” – Lead, (writers) Pedro Pablo Quintero, Carlos Escobar
“Dios De Lo Imposible” – Marco Barrientos, (writer) David Reyes
“No Hay Lugar Más Alto” – Miel San Marcos, (writers) Josue ‘Josh’ Morales, Luis Morales Jr.
WORSHIP SONG OF THE YEAR – CAT 19
“Ever Be”
(writers) Kalley Heiligenthal, Gabriel Wilson, Chris Greely, Bobby Strand
(publisher) Bethel Music Publishing
“The Lion And The Lamb”
(writers) Leeland Mooring, Brenton Brown, Brian Johnson
(publishers) Meaux Mercy, Thankyou Music, The Devil Is A Liar! Publishing, Bethel Music Publishing
“O Come To The Altar”
(writers) Chris Brown, Mack Brock, Steven Furtick, Wade Joye
(publisher) Music by Elevation Worship Publishing
“What A Beautiful Name”
(writers) Ben Fielding, Brooke Ligertwood
(publisher) Hillsong Music Publishing
“Fierce”
(writers) Mia Fieldes, Josh Silverberg, Chris Quilala
(publishers) Jesus Culture Music, Capitol CMG Genesis, Upside Down Under, Capitol CMG Amplifier, Red Red Pop, Be Essential Songs
RAP/HIP HOP ALBUM OF THE YEAR – CAT 20
The Misadventures Of Fern and Marty – Social Club Misfits, (producers) Elvin “Wit” Shahbazian, 42 North, Tommy Revenge, Ruslan Odnoralov, Black Knight, Raymond Castro, Social Club Misfits
Steven Malcolm – Steven Malcolm, (producer) Joseph Prielozny
The Waiting Room – Trip Lee, (producer) Gabriel Azucena, James Foye III, Chris Macley, John McNeil, Joel McNeil , Alex Medina, Allen Swoope, Almondo Cresso, Chris Macley, Joseph Prielozny, Tyshane Thompson
ROCK/CONTEMPORARY ALBUM OF THE YEAR – CAT 21
American Prodigal – Crowder, (producers) David Crowder, David Garcia, Solomon Olds, Ed Cash, Hank Bentley
H A R D L O V E – NEEDTOBREATHE, (producers) NEEDTOBREATHE, Jon Levine Dave Tozer, Ed Cash, Ido Zmishlany
Unleashed – Skillet, (producer) Zachary Kelm
POP/CONTEMPORARY ALBUM OF THE YEAR – CAT 22
The Very Next Thing – Casting Crowns, (producer) Mark A. Miller
Rise – Danny Gokey, (producers) Mitchell Solarek, Bernie Herms
The River – Jordan Feliz, (producers) Joshua Silverberg, Colby Wedgeworth
Lifer – MercyMe, (producers) Ben Glover, David Garcia
Chain Breaker – Zach Williams, (producer) Jonathan Smith
SOUTHERN GOSPEL ALBUM OF THE YEAR – CAT 23
Better Together – Gaither Vocal Band, (producers) Ben Isaacs, David Phelps, Bill Gaither
Classics – Guy Penrod, (producer) Guy Penrod
Resurrection – Joseph Habedank, (producer) Wayne Haun
Lift Him Up – The Guardians, (producer) Wayne Haun
Here for You – Tribute Quartet, (producer) Wayne Haun
BLUEGRASS/COUNTRY/ROOTS ALBUM OF THE YEAR – CAT 24
Call Me Old-Fashioned – Bradley Walker, (producers) Rory Feek, Bradley Walker
Sing It Now: Songs Of Faith And Hope – Reba McEntire, (producers) Reba McEntire, Jay DeMarcus, Doug Sisemore
Nature’s Symphony in 432 – The Isaacs, (producer) Ben Isaacs
CONTEMPORARY GOSPEL/URBAN ALBUM OF THE YEAR – CAT 25
Let Them Fall In Love – CeCe Winans, (producers) Alvin Love III, Tommy Sims
Worship Journal Live – Fred Hammond, (producers) Fred Hammond, Calvin Rogers, Phillip Feaster,
One Way – Tamela Mann, (producers) Myron Butler, Tamela Mann, Kirk Franklin, Timbaland, Eric Dawkins, King Logan, Shaun Martin, David Mann
Secret Place – VaShawn Mitchell, (producers) VaShawn Mitchell, Thomas Hardin Jr.
Demonstrate – William Murphy, (producer) Aaron Lindsey
TRADITIONAL GOSPEL ALBUM OF THE YEAR – CAT 26
The Journey LIVE – Donnie McClurkin, (producers) Donnie McClurkin, Trent Phillips, Tre’ Corley
Azusa The Next Generation 2: Better – Hezekiah Walker, (producers) Donald Lawrence, Hezekiah Walker
You Deserve It – J.J. Hairston Youthful Praise, (producer) J.J. Hairston
SPANISH LANGUAGE ALBUM OF THE YEAR – CAT 28
Sesiones Orgánicas – Coalo Zamorano, (producer) Coalo Zamorano
Confío – Jaci Velasquez, (producers) David Leonard, Chris Bevins
Besos En La Frente – Jesús Adrián Romero, (producer) Adrián Roberto Romero
El Encuentro – Marco Barrientos, (producer) Jose Olide
Sé Quién Eres Tú (feat. Su Presencia) – Planetshakers, (producer) Joth Hunt
WORSHIP ALBUM OF THE YEAR – CAT 29
Never Lose Sight – Chris Tomlin, (producers) Ross Copperman, Jeremy Edwardson, Ed Cash
There Is a Cloud – Elevation Worship, (producers) Mack Brock, Aaron Robertson
Let There Be Light – Hillsong Worship, (producers) Michael Guy Chislett, Joel Houston, Brooke Ligertwood
The Garden – Kari Jobe, (producer) Jeremy Edwardson
Frontiers – Vertical Worship, (producer) Jacob Sooter
CHRISTMAS / SPECIAL EVENT ALBUM OF THE YEAR – CAT 32
Tennessee Christmas – Amy Grant, (producers) Mac McAnally, Marshall Altman, Ed Cash
Behold – Lauren Daigle, (producers) Paul Mabury, Jason Ingram
These Christmas Lights – Matt Redman, (producer) Bernie Herms
Beatitudes – Stu Garrard (producers) Stuart Garrard, Paul Moak
The Shack: Music From and Inspired By the Original Motion Picture – Various, (producers) Kevin Weaver, Pete Ganbarg, Anastasia Brown
MUSICAL / CHORAL COLLECTION OF THE YEAR – CAT 33
Come Let Us Adore, (creators) Sue C. Smith, Russell Mauldin
For The Sake Of Love, (creators) Lee Black, Cliff Duren, Camp Kirkland, Steve Mauldin, Phil Nitz
Hope Alive in Me, (creators) Travis Cottrell, David Moffitt, Sue C. Smith
Shepherds and Kings, (creators) Joel Lindsey, Jeff Bumgardner, Heidi Petak, Daniel Semsem
While The World Slept, (creators) Jason Cox, Phillips Keveren, Cliff Duren, Camp Kirkland, Phil Nitz
RECORDED MUSIC PACKAGING OF THE YEAR – CAT 36
American Prodigal – Crowder, (Art Directors) Toni Crowder, Shelley Giglio, Mike McCloskey, Leighton Ching, (Designer) Leighton Ching, (Photographers) Mary Caroline Russell, Eric Brown
Outlive – Deluxe Edition – Demon Hunter, (Art Director and Graphic Designer) Ryan Clark, (Illustrators) Indra Nugroho, Tony Midi, Eugen Poe, (Photographer) Jana Early
The Garden – Kari Jobe, (Art Directors) Ezra & Jillian Cohen, Lindsey Pruitt, (Graphic Artist) Lindsey Pruitt, (Photographer) Cameron Powell
H A R D L O V E – NEEDTOBREATHE, (Art Directors) Bo Rinehart, Eric Hurtgen, (Photographer) Joshua Drake
Everything Was Sound – Silent Planet, (Art Director, Graphic Artist and Illustrator) Jordan Butcher
SHORT FORM VIDEO OF THE YEAR – CAT 37
Jesus – Chris Tomlin, (director) Sean Hagwell (producer) Kirsten Raye
Run Devil Run – Crowder, (director) Nate Corrona (producers) Leighton Ching & Shelley Giglio
Prada – Jimi Cravity, (director) Sean Hagwell (producer) Kirsten Raye
Trouble – New Respects, (director) Ry Cox (producer) Loren Hughes
Bring On The Holidays – TobyMac, (director) Allan Rosenow (producer) Nicole Rosenow
LONG FORM VIDEO OF THE YEAR – CAT 38
Let There Be Light – Hillsong Worship, (directors) Sebastian Strand, Neal Johnson (producer) Ben Field
Of Dirt & Grace – Hillsong United, (directors) Joel Houston, Davie Rubie (producer) Jason Strong
Overflow – Planetshakers, (director) Mike Pilmer (producers) Sam Evans, Joth Hunt, Mike Pilmer
Hits Deep Live – TobyMac, (director) Eric Welch (producer) Ben J. Stansbury
INSPIRATIONAL FILM OF THE YEAR – CAT 39
Ben-Hur, (director) Timur Bekmambetov (producers) LightWorkers Media, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (MGM), Paramount Pictures, Sean Daniel Company
I’m Not Ashamed, (director) Brian Baugh (producers) Visible Pictures, Big Film Factory, Pure Flix Entertainment
Priceless, (director) Ben Smallbone (producer) Roadside Attractions
The Case For Christ, (director) Jon Gunn (producers) Triple Horse Studios, Pure Flix Entertainment
The Shack, (directors) Stuart Hazeldine (producers) Netter Productions, Summit Entertainment

LEAVE A REPLY

This blog is kept spam free by WP-SpamFree.